Plant Life Balance

Get to Know Mother-in-Law’s Tongue

This serpentine verdure is a delight on its own or in a group.

Position

While it doesn’t need a lot of light, which means it’s good for indoors, the Mother-in-Law’s Tongue can handle full sun and thrives outdoors.  Make sure you keep it in a pot or secure space because it’s technically a weed and can soon take over.

Watering

They can tolerate dry conditions once established, but enjoy small, regular drinks in the early stages.

Care

Set and forget. They work well among other plants or when a minimalist vibe is desired. Just like mothers-in-law, they endure seemingly forever.

Also known as

Snake Plant, Viper’s Bowstring Hemp

See how Mother-in-Law’s Tongue works in your space by downloading the Plant Life Balance app – now available in the App Store or Google Play with four fresh new looks!