Plant Life Balance

Get to Know English Ivy

The classics never go out of style, especially this lustre green climbing wonder.

Position

Depending on your intent with this plant, they can grow almost anywhere and will quickly cover any surface with their aerial roots. They can work well indoors as hanging plants.

Watering

Water often until established, then watch them grow very quickly.

Care

They require a lot of pruning to be kept under control, but the results can be spectacular as they cover an entire wall or live in harmony with a large tree.

Other names

Needlepoint ivy, Common Ivy

See how English Ivy works in your space by downloading the Plant Life Balance app – now available in the App Store or Google Play with four fresh new looks!

Add comment