Plant Life Balance

Get to Know Bird of Paradise

It may take three years to start flowering, but isn’t paradise worth waiting for?

Position

A terrific plant will accent any outdoor garden, but it needs a little space. It thrives in full sun, but will produce greener foliage in part shade.

Watering

Too much moisture will rot the roots, so ensure it is in well-drained soil so even if it rains a lot, it won’t drown. Otherwise, regular watering is fine.

Care

While it may not survive a frost, Bird of Paradise is hardy once established and will respond to annual fertilisation.

Also known as

Crane flowers

See how Bird of Paradise works in your space by downloading the Plant Life Balance app – now available in the App Store or Google Play with four fresh new looks!

Follow Plant Life Balance on Instagram

Instagram has returned invalid data.